Why Rosehip Seed Oil is the next Coconut Oil I need to share my favorite skin care anti aging winner––rosehip seed oil (rosa mosqueta). I first learned about Rosehip seed oil six months ago while watching Dr. Oz. (Love him) I purchased some organic cold pressed rosehip seed oil online and started using it every morning and night.
Let’s talk about why rosehip seed oil is the next coconut oil. Rosehip seed oil is something like liquid gold for anti aging! Sorry coconut oil, you can’t compare to rosehip seed oil. Rosehip oil works better, faster, and has more benefits than coconut oil. I’m breaking up with coconut oil in my beauty cabinet. Coconut oil can stay in the kitchen pantry for now…
Rosehip seed oil has just been recognized as a holy grail skin care ingredient for celebrities like Mirada Kerr.
When I think of the Webster dictionary definition for flawless skin, I imagine Miranda Kerr’s picture properly displayed in the dictionary with multiple magnifications on her skin proving it flawless. That’s right, rosehip seed oil can give you supermodel skin! Miranda Kerr just started an organic skincare company called Kora Organics, which is more of a creamy texture like a lotion – I have it listed on this product page (The Skin Care Benefits of Rosehip Oil)
Could Rosehip Seed oil be the Next coconut oil?
As a facial oil, rosehip seed oil wins vs coconut oil hands down! I believe each oil is really great for specific jobs, and anti aging is what rosehip seed oil went to graduate school for. Coconut oil barely got into community college. Let’s face it, coconut oil is now going to be considered “the poor man’s rosehip seed oil.” Rose hip seed oil is light and airy, while coconut oil is heavy and greasy. Rose hip seed oil absorbs fast into the deep layers of the skin, while coconut oil hangs out lingering on the surface of your skin making you look like “I can’t believe it’s not butter.” You only need a few drops of rosehip seed oil to have silky skin – coconut oil does not blend nicely into the skin and will leave you greasy and sticky – basically what did you expect with an unsaturated oil?
Where Rosehip Seed Oil Originates From
Rosehip seed oil is produced from rosehips -the seeds. It’s mainly grown in Chile. The oil is pressed to retain all the skin goodies such as vitamins A,C,E, antioxidants, and essential fatty acids. The oil has been used by the native people of Chile for centurites. It has also been used by the ancient Mayans, Native Americans, and of course the Egyptians. The oil was mainly used for it’s healing properties – now it’s mainly used for it’s anti aging beauty properties!
Feel free to watch or listen to me talk about rosehip seed oil skin care benefits in this video down below:
Popular Post: My FAVORITE Online Beauty Purchases
Where to purchase Organic Cold Pressed Rose Hip Seed Oil
Rose hip seed oil is now much more easier to find in major retailers such as Walmart, Target, Drug stores, and especially online. I have my favorite Rose Hip Seed Oil that I use and trust listed here: Shop Beauty
What are the benefits of Rosehip Seed Oil?
1. Moisten Skin with Rosehip Oil
2. Treat wrinkles with Rosehip Oil
3. Treat Eczema with Rosehip Oil
4. Treat Psoriasis with Rosehip Oil
5. Exfoliate with Rosehip Oil
6. Brighten your skin with Rosehip Oil
7. Even out skin tone with Rosehip Oil
8.Rosehip Seed Oil to Firm Saggy Skin
9. Help skin Elasticity with Rosehip Seed Oil
10. Fade Scars with Rosehip oil
For more information about rosehip seed oil, please read: Rosehip Oil Benefits for Skin Care
Thank you for reading Why Rosehip Seed Oil is the Next Coconut Oil
I hope you give rosehip seed oil a try! You might also be interested reading more info about this oil:
Do you have acne and acne scars? read how the Rosehip Oil Benefits Acne
For more information about Rosehip Seed Oil Benefits please read this more in depth article.
I have also written about the origin of Rose hip seed oil and why Miranda Kerr uses it!